Time Activity
08.30 Doors open – refreshments available
09.45 Opening key note address: Shami Chakrabarti

First Plenary: Citizens and the state: the crisis of liberty

Chair: Georgina Henry

Speakers: Dominic Grieve QC MP, Helena Kennedy QC, Sir David Varney, Ken Macdonald QC

11.15 Coffee
11.45 Morning Sessions:

1. Judges and politicians

John Jackson, Sir Geoffrey Bindman, Lord Bingham, Keith Ewing, Juliet Gardiner, Lord Goldsmith

2. Human rights and global responses

Tom Porteous, Timothy Garton Ash, Jo Glanville, Mary Kaldor, Paul Rogers

3. Business gets personal

Jim Killock, Peter Bazalgette, Caspar Bowden, Wendy Grossman, Iain Henderson, David Smith

4. Faiths and freedoms

Simon Barrow, Savitri Hensman, Vaughan Jones, Keith Kahn-Harris

5. The Conservatives and civil liberties

Iain Dale, Philip Blond, Edward Garnier QC MP, Dominic Raab, Laura Sandys, Tim Montgomerie

6. Press freedom

Joanne Cash, Fatima Bhutto, Nick Cohen, Alan Rusbridger, Andrew Gilligan

7. The Police

Hilary Wainwright, Malcolm Carroll, Cilius Victor, Steve Powell, Harriet Sergeant

8. Liberty and the national question

Guy Lodge, Yasmin Alibhai-Brown, Gerry Hassan, Paul Kingsnorth, Gareth Young

9. Xenophobia

Mujib Miah, Edie Friedman, Tufyal Choudhury, Stuart Wilks-Heeg, Robin Knowles QC, Ifath Nawaz

10. Democracy and liberty

Pam Giddy, Oliver Dowlen, Jean Lambert MEP, Ivo Mosley, Gerard Batten MEP, Neil Jameson

11. Freedom and working people

Christina Zaba, Sarah Veale, Simon Zadek, Jerry Hicks, Pete Murray

13.00 Lunch

Bloggers’ summit hosted by Liberal Conspiracy and Comment is Free

Student session

14.00 Afternoon Sessions:

1. The database state

Guy Herbert, Tony Bunyan, Simon Davies, Sam Talbot Rice, Christina Zaba

2. Parliament’s role

Andrew Blick, Murray Hunt, Trevor Smith, Meg Russell, Stuart Weir, Jonny Butterworth

3. Protecting rights

Peter Facey, Douglas Carswell MP, A C Grayling, Francesca Klug, Michael Wills MP

4. The Left and liberty

Sunder Katwala, Neal Lawson, Mary Riddell, Mike Rustin

5. Liberty, sovereignty and republicanism

Paul Lay, David Marquand, Geoffrey Robertson QC, Quentin Skinner, Melissa Lane

6. Torture

Saghir Hussain, Moazzam Begg, Victoria Brittain, Edward Fitzgerald QC, David Rose

7. Are rights universal?

Ehsan Masood, Jean Candler, Andrew Dismore MP, David Goodhart, Roger Smith, Geraldine Van Bueren

8. Love and liberty

Tony Curzon Price, Michael Edwards, Satish Kumar, Sheila Rowbotham, Marina Warner

9. Who rules: is there a media-political class?

David Elstein, Liz Forgan, Simon Jenkins, Peter Oborne, Claire Fox

10. Child’s play? Equality and young people

Sabina Frediani, Sam Dimmock, Terri Dowty, Alex Gask, Jenni Russell, Lisa Blakemore Brown

11. Can liberty survive the slump?

David Edgar, Vince Cable, Will Hutton, Suzanne Moore, Kate Hoey MP

15.15 Coffee
15.45 Second key note address: Philip Pullman

Second Plenary: How do we secure modern liberty?

Chair: Anthony Barnett

Speakers: Brian Eno, Afua Hirsch, Chris Huhne MP, Will Hutton, Chuka Umunna

17.00 Third key note address: David Davis MP
17.15 Drinks

Evening Plenary, English PEN

An informal drinks session hosted by Henry Porter with Paul Gilroy, Lisa Appignanesi, Billy Bragg, Cory Doctorow, Feargal Sharkey and others

19.00 Finish

Link to PDF version

Link to Programme Taster